PDA

View Full Version : How to wire in Speedo?



AlexB
30-03-08, 07:30 PM
Hello chaps,

Getting through my to-do list on the cobra before MOT now, and one of the items is 'Wire up speedo'

When I bought the cobra, the speedo was in place, but not wired up.

It's this speedo:
https://www.europaspares.com/INSTRUMENTS/SMITHS_TELEMETRIX/SMITHS_TELEMETRIX_ELECTRICAL_SPEEDOMETER_1903.html

And I have this speed sensor, still in it's bag:
https://www.europaspares.com/INSTRUMENTS/SENDERS___SENSORS/SMITHS_SPEEDOMETER_SENSOR___EMP34_1__1877.html

But I have no idea how to wire it up, or where to place the speed sensor.

Anyone done this before and/or know how to do it?

Many thanks,

Alex.

cren514
30-03-08, 08:12 PM
Hi Alex,try this links tech section,funny enough Iv wired one of these up for a friend this weekend,the most critical part is the sender position,2mm max from prop bolts so you need a sturdy bracket that wont flex,the rest of the wiring is a peice of P##s.dont forget the 3amp inline fuse
good luck
Dave
Instruments for Performance Cars (http://www.caigauge.com/White_Dial_Instruments.htm)

kayjayd
30-03-08, 08:40 PM
That's a speedy cables speedo and sensor, - Fitting Instructions for Speed Sensor Kit Installation (http://www.caigauge.com/speedsensorfit.htm)

If you get stuck just call them, very helpfull

AlexB
30-03-08, 08:40 PM
Prop bolts - so I have to mount it on the back of the gearbox? Righteo :)

Cheers

kayjayd
30-03-08, 08:53 PM
Prop bolts - so I have to mount it on the back of the gearbox? Righteo :)

Cheers

I mounted mine next to the prop/diff flange, welded a bracket the chassis to hold it.

AlexB
30-03-08, 09:02 PM
I can't weld, but I'm sure the car can handle an extra bolt hole ;)