Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Run time error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Newton Abbot, Devon, UK. (God's waiting room)
    Age
    71
    Posts
    13,455

    Run time error

    On some web-sites I get an error message saying run time error, do you want to debug, I press yes and get another screen which is totally beyond my computer skills to understand, what's it all about and why is it happening, its only started in the last couple of days.
    Mike
    Cobraless


    I've often been asked, "What do you old folks do now that you're retired?
    Well, I'm fortunate to have a chemical engineering background, one of the things I enjoy most is turning beer, wine, Scotch and margaritas into urine.

    Life's good, live it.



  2. #2
    moego Guest

    Re: Run time error

    It's a scam Mike delete it:thumb:Run defrag in accessories/system tools

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Newton Abbot, Devon, UK. (God's waiting room)
    Age
    71
    Posts
    13,455

    Re: Run time error

    Quote Originally Posted by moego
    It's a scam Mike delete it:thumb:Run defrag in accessories/system tools
    Don't think it is, as when I press debug, it brings up Microsoft Script Editor with all this blurb on it

    function ChangeImage(asThis)
    {

    if (navigator.appName == "Microsoft Internet Explorer")
    {

    if (document.getElementById(asThis).src.indexOf(asThi s + "-over")==-1)
    {
    document.getElementById(asThis).src= "images/buttons/" + asThis + "-over.gif";
    } else {
    document.getElementById(asThis).src= "images/buttons/" + asThis + ".gif";
    }

    }.
    Mike
    Cobraless


    I've often been asked, "What do you old folks do now that you're retired?
    Well, I'm fortunate to have a chemical engineering background, one of the things I enjoy most is turning beer, wine, Scotch and margaritas into urine.

    Life's good, live it.



  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    se-london, england.
    Posts
    3,437

    Re: Run time error

    Mike
    Run all your virus stuff, then backdate your pc to a time when you know it was ok.
    Start. programs. accessories. system tools. system restore.
    Dave AKA billy no mates . SRV8

  5. #5
    moego Guest

    Re: Run time error

    Quote Originally Posted by moego
    It's a scam Mike delete it:thumb:Run defrag in accessories/system tools
    Mike I would re boot after clicking TOOLS/INTERNET OPTIONS/CLEAR HISTORY/Delete files Check the offline box/then delete cookies:thumb:

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Doncaster, South Yorkshire, UK.
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,980

    Re: Run time error

    I didn't think you used internet explorer Mike. You're on that firefox thing aren't you?
    Cheers
    Kevin & Helen
    DMS Venom Viper
    Granada Cosworth 2.9V6 BOA
    SVA passed Aug 07

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    .
    Posts
    531

    Re: Run time error

    mike

    go to the top of the page,click on tools,then internet options.another box will appear.click advanced and check the box next disable script debugger.then apply.click ok

    job done.

    russ

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Newton Abbot, Devon, UK. (God's waiting room)
    Age
    71
    Posts
    13,455

    Re: Run time error

    Quote Originally Posted by fcukruss
    mike

    go to the top of the page,click on tools,then internet options.another box will appear.click advanced and check the box next disable script debugger.then apply.click ok

    job done.

    russ
    Russ,

    Disabling script debugger (other) seems to have cured the problem, there was one perticular web-page it used to do it on all the time, I've just opened the page and all is ok at the moment. :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:



    Kev

    Yes I'm on Firefox, but I use AOL's browser for normal use, IE might be linked some way, I did what Russ suggested and all seems ok, watch this space. :thumb:
    Mike
    Cobraless


    I've often been asked, "What do you old folks do now that you're retired?
    Well, I'm fortunate to have a chemical engineering background, one of the things I enjoy most is turning beer, wine, Scotch and margaritas into urine.

    Life's good, live it.



  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Bristol, UK.
    Posts
    1,958

    Re: Run time error

    Looks like a java script to alter an image when you mouseover it, then return if back to normal when the mouse has passed the image.

    It's also only set to run if you've got IE, so if you haven't you wouldn't see the change anyway.
    Adrian - 350 SBC/RPM, 3550 TKO, 3.54PL, 2005 GD Jag, stopped counting at £28.5k.
    Status: J224 must have developed a fuel leak as my tank appears to be permanantly empty

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    .
    Posts
    531

    Re: Run time error

    Quote Originally Posted by Grease Monkey
    Looks like a java script to alter an image when you mouseover it, then return if back to normal when the mouse has passed the image.

    It's also only set to run if you've got IE, so if you haven't you wouldn't see the change anyway.
    there are two options to disable,internet explorer and other.
    it seems to have worked!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. error - please ignore
    By wilf in forum The Cockpit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-07, 07:47 PM
  2. Error?
    By simon in forum The Cockpit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-04, 12:45 PM
  3. Error Message
    By russell_ram in forum General Cobra Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-11-02, 07:24 AM
  4. Message error
    By Miket in forum General Cobra Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-10-02, 10:50 AM
  5. Error 500 Server Error
    By robert in forum Admin Announcements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-08-01, 10:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •