Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Ak horn earth

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Stourport on Severn
    Age
    63
    Posts
    306

    Ak horn earth

    Anyone like to share how they earthed the horn using the steering column shaft? I have continuity from steering wheel boss all the way to the input shaft of the rack - but no further, which suggests there's some non metallic bits in the rack that are insulating.
    Only solution I can think of is some sort of slip ring/ brush arrangement but cant see this up in any threads on here.
    I have the standard E34 column and Ak rack.
    Cheers
    Steve

    My missus asked me to build her a Cobra! – How good is that!

    AK Gen2 chassis arrived 12/2/15 IVA Passed 2/7/18 on road 29/7/18
    http://stevesakcobrabuild.blogspot.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,369
    I didn't think it was earthed through the rack, I thought it was through the mounting bracket?????

    Touch one end of your tester on your column spline and the other end on the chassis, does it read 0 or 1?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Redditch
    Posts
    117
    Hi Steve, it doesn't help much but i recently fitted mine. I took the earth direct from the boss which only has contact with the column. There was a good earth from the column and i didn't make any changes to the standard e34 column or fittings.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Stourport on Severn
    Age
    63
    Posts
    306
    Thanks guys, I've tested connectivity between column splines and chassis and no connection. Time to sleep on it!

    just as a guide, does the horn work with the ignition off on the AK?
    Cheers
    Steve

    My missus asked me to build her a Cobra! – How good is that!

    AK Gen2 chassis arrived 12/2/15 IVA Passed 2/7/18 on road 29/7/18
    http://stevesakcobrabuild.blogspot.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Redditch
    Posts
    117
    Hi Steve, mine only works with the ignition on

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Stourport on Severn
    Age
    63
    Posts
    306
    Cheers Andy, that makes sense from the fuse guide. The instruction say fuse 6 looks after , horn, reversing lights and indicator/hazard., all fed by ign on. I'll be doing more testing tomorrow but I thought the Hazards needed to operate with ign off?
    Im sure all will become clear tomorrow!
    Cheers
    Steve

    My missus asked me to build her a Cobra! – How good is that!

    AK Gen2 chassis arrived 12/2/15 IVA Passed 2/7/18 on road 29/7/18
    http://stevesakcobrabuild.blogspot.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Southwest, Somerset, U.K.
    Age
    37
    Posts
    3,329
    I have had this problem on an airbag version column.

    Take a piece of wire from bolt to bolt across the Ujs on the lower column shaft and you will have continuity to earth

    So basically a piece of wire from pinch bolt to pinch bolt across the UJ

    Hope this makes sense.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Staines Middlesex / Abu Dhabi
    Age
    66
    Posts
    1,083
    Quote Originally Posted by Chimeara View Post
    I have had this problem on an airbag version column.

    Take a piece of wire from bolt to bolt across the Ujs on the lower column shaft and you will have continuity to earth

    So basically a piece of wire from pinch bolt to pinch bolt across the UJ

    Hope this makes sense.
    as mentioned - BMW use a rubber UJ in the column - usually it has a wire strap - but not guaranteed. Add a wire link across the UJ to get a ground return.
    Chris Lutman -427SC Coupe / MG Tojeiro "LOY" replica

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,369
    I think Steve says he has a connection all the way to the rack, ruling out the UJs?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,369
    Touch the tester between spline and brackets on the column??

    Mine just worked so this is not a problem I've come across.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •