Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Paignton Devon
    Posts
    328
    You can weld cast, you need to heat it up until red hot, use an arc welder with cast rods and then once welded control the cooling down by applying heat as it cools so the cooling time is longer therefore the metal doesn't contract too quickly and crack

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    liverpool
    Age
    46
    Posts
    376
    As rpm has said, dull cherry red is about 650 deg. You want to heat the whole manifold up evenly. Weld it with cast rods (not cheap) then if you have a oven big enough turn it to it's highest level. Put it into the preheated oven and check it with a IR thermometer once it cools down to the same temp as the oven. Lower the oven by 50 degs and keep doing this until it's cold. If cold and no cracks it should be fine.šŸ‘

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    liverpool
    Age
    46
    Posts
    376
    You could find a local workshop that does cast welding and go there at dinner time. Catch one the lads in overalls and ask if any or the lads do foreigners. Most workshops have lads that will do jobs in their dinnertime for cash?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •