Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Swansea
    Age
    54
    Posts
    61

    Fuse box position

    Hi All

    Just about to start wiring my AK cobra and just wanted to see if anyone has fitted the fuse box in the engine bay. I am looking to fit mine on the bulkhead just by the driver side foot well.

    Any advice/comments would be much appreciated.

    Thanks

    Rob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    41
    Posts
    502
    For ease of access i fitted mine behind the dash passenger side Rob.

    Alan.
    AK Gen II delivery date Oct '15
    GM Vortec LQ4 364ci
    Tremec T56 Terminator.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,899
    If you're using the AK loom it might not fit if you re-position the fuse box, I assume the lengths of the cables are set according to their distance from the fusebox, sited behind the glovebox.
    Regards

    Craig Perry

    No, I'm not "repairing" it, I'm fine tuning its performance.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Swansea
    Age
    54
    Posts
    61
    Hi Both

    Thanks for the responses.

    I am not using the AK loom so I am able to adjust the cable lengths as needed.

    Regards

    Rob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Stourport on Severn
    Age
    60
    Posts
    201
    I guess the only consideration is potential for getting wet, that said, access might be easier.
    Cheers
    Steve

    My missus asked me to build her a Cobra! – How good is that!

    AK Gen2 chassis arrived 12/2/15 IVA Passed 2/7/18
    http://stevesakcobrabuild.blogspot.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Swansea
    Age
    54
    Posts
    61
    Hi Steve

    I was thinking of this but it is high up in the engine bay away and tucked under the body work over the bulkhead.

    I was also thinking if anyone had issues with heat in the engine bay affecting the fuse box.

    Thanks

    Rob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Newark, Notts
    Age
    67
    Posts
    1,328
    I put mine under the dash on passenger side. I made a hinged board so you can get at them of without taking out the dash.

    Charlie
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Joint Area Rep - East Midlands Region
    AKCharlie - ''AKA SOOTY'' - AK GEN2 - LS3 - 6.2litre - 434bhp - A dream come true
    .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    swansea,south wales
    Age
    54
    Posts
    144
    rob i scratch built my loom my fuse/relay box is behind the glove box and is removable on a pigtail for easy working on, hours of fun went into that.
    cheers
    mike

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Nantwich Cheshire
    Age
    51
    Posts
    227
    Quote Originally Posted by AKCharlie View Post
    I put mine under the dash on passenger side. I made a hinged board so you can get at them of without taking out the dash.

    Charlie
    Hi Charlie,

    I like the idea of hinging it like that.
    What are you using to hold it horizontal ??
    i.e. what stops it dropping down onto your passengers knees ???

    Cheers

    Mike.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Swansea
    Age
    54
    Posts
    61
    Hi All

    Thanks for the suggestions. I have decided to go with the fuse box in the engine bay in the position I mentioned before. This gives me easy access.

    Again, thanks for all the suggestions.

    Rob

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •