Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    southampton
    Age
    57
    Posts
    76
    Non insulated, crimped, soldered (leaded if you can get it ) then heat shrink sleaving . Takes a bit longer but proper job.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    8,556
    With a proper crimp tool they make excellent connections.

    But as to the OPs post: ebay is your friend, and always buy x2 more than you need - you will use them somewhere - and avoid paying halford's silly prices.
    Crendon Chassis No.49
    Huddart FE428 + toploader

    Not listed in the Shelby Register.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    114
    Soldering a ‘good’ crimped joint actually produces a inferior joint as it produces a stress raiser where the solder wicks up in the wire. Under vibration, a soldered crimp will break at the extremities of the solder, the longevity of the joint will be down to the support given by heatsrink and also support of the harness/wire. Getting a ‘good’ crimped joint is an issue if the crimp is pre-insulated or the tooling is not up to it.

    soldering a badly crimped joint is likely to improve the joint as the failure mechanism will likely be a poor electrical joint, ie open circuit or resistance increase, which the solder will improve.

    I work for an aerospace company that manufactures electrical harnesses that are used on aero engines, so it’s a harsh environment- joints are crimped only. In the past, company also made in-tank aero fuel gauging harnesses, again crimp only.

    Like others have said, get a good tool, use non insulated crimps, crimp only and then insulate after crimping and support well.
    Roger

    RamSC 351 Cleveland

    on the road 8 years- nearly finished

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Stevenage
    Age
    47
    Posts
    253
    Yup been crimping in my job for 22 years, dont like them outside the cockpit though, the aluminium can corrode. I solder on brass ring terms or even stainless for the earths

    Supplier Beale.co.uk. For general public

    I have other suppliers for trade prces on quantities.

    Graham

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •