Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Woodham, Surrey, UK.
    Posts
    534
    Thanks gentlemen. Can anyone point me at the regulations? My engine is a 1979 Rover 3.5 but the registration year of the car is K - 1992.

    B
    Last edited by Bernie; 07-06-19 at 09:21 PM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Stevenage
    Age
    47
    Posts
    237
    Think now kit cars ‘already registered’ pre ‘97 is visual only irrespective of engine date.
    Worse case then date of engine block, so 1975-1986 us 4.5 % co test??

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    4,580
    Quote Originally Posted by Bernie View Post
    Thanks gentlemen. Can anyone point me at the regulations? My engine is a 1979 Rover 3.5 but the registration year of the car is K - 1992.

    B
    Section 4V of the vehicle's V5C should show the emissions.
    Cheers, Clive

    (If I'm not here, I'm either in my new workshop or on the golf course!)

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chelmsford Essex
    Posts
    803
    Hi ,

    There is some confusion regarding the emission testing and dates. There is an exclusion which some MOT stations might not be aware of but it is documented.

    Your car was built before the 1st Aug 1998 and the box section hi-lighted states 1975 ruling and visual only . Link is below. Look at the flow chart bottom box

    https://moderngovwebpublic.bromsgrov...F.aspx?ID=4655

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Woodham, Surrey, UK.
    Posts
    534
    Following on from those 2005 regulations, I thought I ought to check whether it's still true, so I found this 2019 version -
    https://www.mot-testing.service.gov....ml#section_8.2

    ..and it still says the same -

    "For emissions purposes only, you should treat the following as first used before 1 August 1975:
    kit cars and amateur built vehicles first used before 1 August 1998
    Wankel rotary engined vehicles first used before 1 August 1987
    Q plated vehicles."

    But it says "First used before 1998", not number plate year, and mine was first used in 2011. It also says - "If a vehicle first used before 1 September 2002 is fitted with an engine that's older than the vehicle, you must test it to the standards applicable for the engine." My engine is 1979, so maybe CO<4.5. Depends on what "first used" actually means.

    B
    Last edited by Bernie; 08-06-19 at 09:31 PM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chelmsford Essex
    Posts
    803
    The date on your V5C is what should be used section 4 B.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Woodham, Surrey, UK.
    Posts
    534
    Even more complicated. This is Section 4 -

    K225 PAP
    B Date of first registration : 23 12 1992 - That's the donor Sierra, K132 CRX
    [B.1] Date of first registration in the UK: 07 04 2011

    Hmmmm.... Rather meaningless, as it's always been registered in the UK. Don't you just love regulations.

    What do other people have?

    B

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Toton, Nottinghamshire
    Age
    46
    Posts
    846
    As has been said in an earlier post, the MOT emissions test limits have been based on the age of the engine, not the car's date of first registration. This may have been relaxed to 'no smoke' in the MOT changes last year (I'm not 100% up to date on this). Getting a 1979 RV8 through the MOT emissions check shouldn't be too difficult. I wouldn't be surprised if your MOT centre is applying CO test levels for a 1992 or even 2011 vehicle which will be much lower.

    Russ.
    Joint Area Rep - East Midlands Region
    1984 DAX Cobra
    Rover 3.5 V8 with Holley carburetor.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chelmsford Essex
    Posts
    803
    My B and B1 dates are the same on my V5C 1974 from the donar vehicle with a 1972 engine .

    I think a lot of different V5C depending on when you first registered the car. You don't want to be having to adjust the carb before and after the MOT each year. As Russ says it should pass so you might need to look at your carb and jets.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Woodham, Surrey, UK.
    Posts
    534
    I went back into my test centre this afternoon. The tester said that the only info the system gives him is the registration date of the car, 1992 in my case (and not 2011 when the build and IVA were complete). The fact that the engine is 1979 doesn't show anywhere - mind you, from the quote from the regulations above, it's still classed as a pre-August 1975 emissions test whatever, and thus a smoke test, as has been said. He didn't know that from his screen. I can now put the idle screws back to a sensible place, and next year take in the regulations.

    So thanks to all.

    B

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •