Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Chesterfield
    Posts
    242

    Odometer setting

    I'm sure somebody must have done this, so here goes.
    I have bought a new speedo.
    The smiths one with the digital odometer and trip. (as My old one broke and I never had a trip meter before so thought I would treat myself)
    I would like to set the odometer to the correct mileage of the car. at around 18,000 miles.
    I know some people who would like the thought of it reading less, but that's just not me.
    Anybody know how to do this ?
    I asked this when buying and they said that it was not made to be 'settable' as this would be open to abuse.....which makes sense.
    Will I have to set it on the bench and get a metal fan or something to trigger the speed sensor for a week or 2 ?
    What happens when I disconnect the power?

    Hope someone will have a better answer than me.
    Cheers
    Ian

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Leake, Nottinghamshire, England.
    Age
    55
    Posts
    9,489
    A couple of years ago I replaced all my gauges with Smith's Flight range. Like you I wanted to retain the correct mileage so I connected it to a signal generator and ran it at max mph for I over a week till the 40,000 odd miles were correct. No point trying to do it any faster as if you went over the max speed it just stopped registering. Of course this is only with a digital setup.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Chesterfield
    Posts
    242
    Thanks for the reply.
    Signal generator?
    For us non techies, what signal and where would one get such a thing?
    Cheers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    8,505
    Quote Originally Posted by gd427man View Post
    Thanks for the reply.
    Signal generator?
    For us non techies, what signal and where would one get such a thing?
    Cheers
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/slp/functio...6ezhka8ggro9xj

    - or if you are friendly with a locla school doing A level electronocs or tech college, they'll have loads.
    Set to square wave, probably 3/5V but you can check what your speedo sensor puts out to confirm.
    Crendon Chassis No.49
    Huddart FE428 + toploader

    Not listed in the Shelby Register.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    East Leake, Nottinghamshire, England.
    Age
    55
    Posts
    9,489
    Quote Originally Posted by gd427man View Post
    Thanks for the reply.
    Signal generator?
    For us non techies, what signal and where would one get such a thing?
    Cheers
    I've got one at work and it just generates a square waveform, I just adjusted the strength till it registered a speed and then changed the frequency till the speed was at the max indicated and that was it.
    Martin

    351W 416.7 HP and 466.8 ft-lbs

    Running Mega Squirt and Edis 8


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Southwest, Somerset, U.K.
    Age
    35
    Posts
    3,192
    I’ve had it done a few times by Etb when restoring or replacing gauges. Simple process and John at Etb happily sets it to the number you want at the time if ordering. I’m sure the principle is the same for smiths

    Might be worth giving John at Etb a call. He’s a very knowledgable chap and always happy to help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Chesterfield
    Posts
    242
    Many thanks for the replies chaps.
    I'll give John a ring and see if he can help. Not sure I know anyone with a signal generator but I'll ask around.
    Thanks
    Ian.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Billericay, Essex, England.
    Posts
    861
    Hi Ian,

    I got my digital Smiths speedo mleage set by the manufacturer... https://www.caigauge.com/

    That said, I did buy it direct from them and asked for the mileage to be set before delivery.

    May be worth an email to them to see if this is something they can help you with?

    Sean
    Too many idiots, not enough villages!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Chesterfield
    Posts
    242
    Thanks Sean.
    Wish I had done that in the first place.
    I asked Merlin motorsport if they could do it but as a sales outlet I guess they don't have the same facilities.
    I'm away on my jollybobs soon but will be on it when I get back.
    Thanks gents

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •