Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Speedo sensor

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Sevenoaks
    Posts
    76

    Speedo sensor

    I am being lazy!! by not wading through old queries....

    I have bought a new TKO600......i have bought Smiths Cobra electronic gauges.

    I didnt want to use mechanical cable for the speedo. I am sure i read somewhere that it was better to get the LED sensor from Merlin and install adjacent to propshaft than wire in gearbox .......

    I am now at the point of wiring the whole car up and i am starting to doubt myself and thinking i have spent £52 on an item i dont need!!!

    Should i use the electronic output of the TKO or the installed LED sensor?

    If the former, i have a brand new LED sensor available for sale!!

    Julian
    AK Cobra started 06/19
    Chevy 383 Stroker, TKO 600
    See my build on instagram: Julesdm14

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Stourport on Severn
    Age
    61
    Posts
    255
    I intended to use the gearbox sender but messed around for days and couldn’t get it to work so switched to a similar sensor you mention on prop shaft which worked first time and was easy to install/configure.
    I'm sure others use the gearbox output perfectly well but this was my experience.
    Cheers
    Steve

    My missus asked me to build her a Cobra! – How good is that!

    AK Gen2 chassis arrived 12/2/15 IVA Passed 2/7/18 on road 29/7/18
    http://stevesakcobrabuild.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Stevenage
    Age
    48
    Posts
    280
    9801DE6D-7A07-4A8A-9914-139F3CF1A25A.jpeg

    Yup i used the aftermarket sensor on a strong bracket aimed at propbolts, may have to realign the propbolt heads so the ‘flats are consistant so as they pass the sensor its nice and uniform with that constant air gap of 1 - 2mm or whatever instructions say. And mine works fine, i have yet to calibrate yet, my sensor and decent instructions were from Carbont automotive.
    Last edited by Cobragreyhead; 27-01-20 at 09:39 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Sevenoaks
    Posts
    76
    Steve I followed your blog.....i might have picked up on it from you!
    Quote Originally Posted by Peaches94 View Post
    I intended to use the gearbox sender but messed around for days and couldn’t get it to work so switched to a similar sensor you mention on prop shaft which worked first time and was easy to install/configure.
    I'm sure others use the gearbox output perfectly well but this was my experience.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Brackley, Northants, England.
    Posts
    826
    Long time since I've been here...

    I can't see the point in faffing around with a Prop Shaft sensor for the speedo when you already have a perfectly adequate Sender unit inside your TKO600 which needs no adjustment.

    Do an advanced search here looking for "Screened cable" and written by "Oglyoodoo" and you'll find the info you need in a post I wrote in 2013.

    There's a lot of useful info on this forum if you look.

    Denis

    If you take something to bits often enough, eventually you'll have two of them......


    GD427E039

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Southwest, Somerset, U.K.
    Age
    35
    Posts
    3,233
    I use the tremec sensor all the time. It’s far more reliable

    Simply earth one pin/wire. It doesn’t matter which. Connect the other to the speedo sensor input. Job done

    Calibrate speedo and bobs your uncle.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Sevenoaks
    Posts
    76
    Dennis, thank you, i had also read your review previously. The sensible thing to do, must be to wire up the TKO in the first instance. As with all builders....i will have a garage sale upon completion of miscellaneous parts!!
    Quote Originally Posted by oglyoodoo View Post
    Long time since I've been here...

    I can't see the point in faffing around with a Prop Shaft sensor for the speedo when you already have a perfectly adequate Sender unit inside your TKO600 which needs no adjustment.

    Do an advanced search here looking for "Screened cable" and written by "Oglyoodoo" and you'll find the info you need in a post I wrote in 2013.

    There's a lot of useful info on this forum if you look.

    Denis
    AK Cobra started 06/19
    Chevy 383 Stroker, TKO 600
    See my build on instagram: Julesdm14

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Brackley, Northants, England.
    Posts
    826
    Quote Originally Posted by Chimeara View Post
    I use the tremec sensor all the time. It’s far more reliable

    Simply earth one pin/wire. It doesn’t matter which. Connect the other to the speedo sensor input. Job done

    Calibrate speedo and bobs your uncle.
    Whilst I accept you have far more knowledge than I about building Cobs I'm not completely clear when you say "Simply ground one Pin/Wire", is that at the sender end or Speedometer end? As some builders have had problems with Tremec senders I can't accept that grounding one side of the sender directly to the chassis as you imply, and a number of builders have tried without success, is the right thing to do with such a low level signal. I accept it may work sometimes but I'm convinced it's not a cure all. 50 odd years of designing electronics the last 20 years mostly in motorsport tells me that.

    Denis

    If you take something to bits often enough, eventually you'll have two of them......


    GD427E039

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Southwest, Somerset, U.K.
    Age
    35
    Posts
    3,233
    Works every time

    Earth one pin of the tremec sensor

    Take the other pin to the speedo signal source wire

    I’ve known some people place a 1 ohm resistor to earth on the speedo signal wire to stop the speedo reading erratically at higher speeds but I have never had to do this

    Hope this helps.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Blackpool
    Age
    43
    Posts
    309
    Hi Guys
    I used the TKO sensors as well. Bought the pig tails from America. Plugged it in, earthed one wire, connect the other to the speedo. I have the smith flight guages so used the self calibration setting on the speedo to set it up.
    Passed the IVA no problem with that set up.

    Anthony

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •