Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Now Broadband

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    2,393

    Now Broadband

    Anybody any experience with Now Broadband? It looks very similar to what I have and am getting but at half the cost almost

    cheers

    Paul
    AK, on the road Oct 2012

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    3,047
    it's part of Sky Paul, same as NowTV etc

    We've had sky BB/Fibre for 18yrs or more, had a few issues (about 4 or 5) but can't fault Sky support etc.
    Conny - A Carnival Red Metallic (paint code Ref: Jag CGG/1811) Southern Roadcraft V8 ( SRV8 ) with 383ci stroker chevy.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    2,393
    Cheers, I was after some feedback from who have now broadband. I am with sky currently but the deal they were offering was very good

    Pauk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    3,047
    I believe Now BB is sky basically without the frills
    Conny - A Carnival Red Metallic (paint code Ref: Jag CGG/1811) Southern Roadcraft V8 ( SRV8 ) with 383ci stroker chevy.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Cheshire
    Age
    59
    Posts
    68
    My in laws have now broadband, which I set up for them. It's been faultless for the last 2 years

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    2,393
    Quote Originally Posted by keirik View Post
    My in laws have now broadband, which I set up for them. It's been faultless for the last 2 years
    Thanks. Do you know what speeds they are getting?

    Paul
    AK, on the road Oct 2012

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    liverpool
    Age
    48
    Posts
    627
    Speeds from providers are individual to each house, I'm 3.5 miles away from the exchange. So whoever I go with this will always be an issue. When they do a speed test they usually give you a guaranteed speed? So even if you pay for a higher service you can only get what your line can handle?

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •